wiki:2014/WorkshopSchedule

2014 Workshop Schedule

Here you can find a tentative schedule for the 2014 workshop. The schedule is organized around "problems of the day" where a group of session chairs organizes a discussion around a theme central to the topic of this workshop. The schedule is likely to change and morph following the dynamics of the workshop and the desires of the participants.

The Sessions are not 45min one-way presentations. Rather they are meant to be open discussions that should involve all the participants as much as possible. More details on this unconventional schedule, are here.

The Session-Chairs are responsible for managing the discussion. This includes:

  • giving a short description of the problem to set the stage, if they wish,
  • asking (sometime beforehand) relevant workshop participants to prepare some arguments for the discussion,
  • getting as many of the workshop participants excited about the discussion and involved in it,
  • taking minutes of the discussion, or finding a volunteer to do so.

Power-point, and pre-packaged presentations are banned. But we will provide flip-charts and a digitizing tablet to draw on (and eventually project pictures and data if absolutely necessary). The schedule will evolve and change very dynamically, on a daily or even hourly basis.

Below we are suggesting a first set of "problems of the day", with an educated guess on potential morning Session-Chairs. If you'd like to be a Session Chair for a specific topic, just check with Giacomo Indiveri

Afternoons and evenings will get populated with work-group meetings during the workshop (see last year's schedule to see how dense it can get).

Mon April 28 - From cortical circuits to neuromorphic cognitive systems

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:20 Welcome and introduction (Giacomo Indiveri)

9:20-10:15 The structure of the Cortex ( Rodney Douglas, Henry Kennedy, Kevan Martin, Yves Fregnac )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Intra- and inter-areal connections in the cortex

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:30-16:30 Cortical connectivity, feed forward and feed back pathways

16:45-17:15 Work-groups and hands-on-projects logistics (Jorg Conradt)

18:00-19:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

18:00-19:00 Happy-hour social break

19:00-19:30 Tour of the workshop facilities

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:00-22:00 After-dinner debate: (e.g., Do we need to study brains to achieve artificial intelligence?)


Tue April 29 - Neuro-technologies, neuro-computing, and neuro-science: what are we building, what are we doing with it, and why.

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:15 Large-scale neuromorphic systems ( Giacomo Indiveri, Tobi Delbruck, Jorg Conradt, Ryad Benosman,Rodney Douglas, Steve Furber )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Commercial exploitation: are we there yet?

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Meta-workgroup intro: Learning in Hardware Workgroups (Intro and organizational meeting)

15:30-17:00 Meta-workgroup intro: DVS and event-based sensing and processing

16:00-17:00 RAMP internal project meeting

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

18:00-19:30 Discussion group: Deep learning

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:00-22:00 Work-group: Chocolate Tasting


Wed April 30 - Memristive devices: a tool for understanding the physics of computation in the brain, or a new technology for neuro-computers?

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Report on workgroup definitions by workgroup leaders)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Stefano Vassanelli, Damien Querlioz, Sabina Spiga, Fabien Alibart, Bernabe Linares-Barranco )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Meta-workgroup intro: Robotic projects

15:30-17:00 Meta-workgroup intro: Learning and neural processing models

16:00-17:00 RAMP internal project meeting

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects

21:00-23:00 Neurorobotics + Next AI Challenges Discussion Group?

21:30-23:00 HW + Learning Macro-Workgroup: Intro to INI learning hardware and definition of projects (rule-based behavior, adaptive state-dep. comp., CPG, exploiting mismatch, reflex-tutored motor control)

21:30-23:00 DVS-off workshop


Thu May 01 - Oscillations in neurons, networks and systems: mathematical tools and experiments for understanding neural dynamics

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Yves Fregnac, Gilles Laurent, Jean-Jacques Slotine, Takashi Kohno, Ernst Niebur )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Work-group: Integrated Neurorobotics for Real-world cognitive behaviour joint with
Multisensory Integration Through Bio-Inspired Approach In Humanoid Robot - iCub Workgroups meeting and hardware/software walkthrough and tutorial

14:00-15:00 Work-group: Adaptive State-Dependent Computation Workgroup Kick-Off Meeting

14:00-15:00 Work-group: DVS-Model kick-off meeting

15:00-16:00 Discussion Group: Brain Computing Architectures, in the flesh and in silico

16:00-17:00 Discussion Group: Nengo neural simulation software tutorial

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

19:00-20:00 Work-group: Reinforcement Learning with spiking basal ganglia circuit in a ping-pong game Workgroup meeting and discussion topics initiation

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:00-22:00 Discussion Group: Brain-Machine Interfaces: Reality and Fantasy

21:30-23:00 Work-group: Initial Neurogenerative Art meeting in bar area

21:30-03:00 Work-group: Rule-based behavior and Mismatch and noise


Fri May 02 - Sensory-motor systems in nature and spike-based neuromorphic sensory systems in robots

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Paul Verschure, Jorg Conradt, Shih-Chii Liu, Ryad Benosman, Tobi Delbruck, Bernabe Linares-Barranco, Angelo Cangelosi )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:45 Work-group projects

14:00-15:30 Deep Learning Discussion Group

15:30 Work-group: CPG meeting in bar area

16:00-17:00 Convergent Science Network brainstorming session

16:00-17:00 Reinforcement Learning with spiking basal ganglia circuit in a ping-pong game Workgroup meeting, session room

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30-03:00 Work-group projects


Sat May 03 -

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:15 Morning session ( A chance to sleep in (finally!) after all those late nights working... )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:15-15:45 Work-group: Reflex-Tutored Motor Control (at the gallery)

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

19:00-20:00 Integrated Neurorobotics for Real-world cognitive behaviour Group meeting, Disco

19:00-20:00 Neural Circuits for learning from reward and punishment Open discussion, 1st floor over the lobby.

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30 Recreational Group: CapoCaccia chocolate tasting (room above the main hall)

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects


Sun May 04 - Free day

21:00 Bonus Session: flavoured bars, Recreational Group: CapoCaccia chocolate tasting (room above the main hall)

21:00-22:30 Discussion Group: Brain-Machine Interfaces: Reality and Fantasy (2nd meeting - rescheduled) - at the TV room? (depending on the No. of participants, we may choose to move if that doesn't work out)

22:00 Recreational Group: CapoCaccia chocolate tasting (room above the main hall)
*Limited Places. Please register.


Mon May 05 - Learning in attractor and Winner-Take-All networks

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session (Paolo Del Giudice, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Mattia Rigotti, Fabio Stefanini, Michael Pfeiffer)

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:00-12:10 Surprise announcement (Rodney Douglas, Tobi Delbruck)

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:45 Work-group projects

14:00-15:00 Hands-on tutorial: Using Dynamic Vision Sensors with jAER - in the main meeting room (Sim Bamford)

14:00-15:00 Discussion group: Attention please! 1st floor over the lobby.

15:00-16:00 Work-group: NCS multi-neuron chip.

15:15-16:45 Work-group: Reflex-Tutored Motor Control 1st floor over the lobby.

16:00-17:00 Work-groups: Exploiting mismatch and Rule-based behavior status update

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

17:00 Yoga on the beach

19:00-20:00 Tutorial on attractor networks: theory and hardware

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30 Discussion groups: Practical Neurorobotics: How do we get to REAL behaviour? and New frontiers for artificial intelligence and robotics? joint meeting, main meeting room

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects

21:30-23:00 Attractor network in neuromorphic hardware in the Disco


Tue May 06 - Architectures for Neural Computation and Learning

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Yulia Sandamirskaya, Michael Pfeiffer, Jonathan Tapson, Jonathan Binas)

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:45 Work-group projects

14:00-15:00 Work-group Learning on SpiNNaker

14:00-15:00 Work-group DVS Model: Intermediate results and next steps

14:00-15:00 Discussion group: Attention please! 1st floor over the lobby.

15:00-16:00 Work-group: CPG meeting in gallery

15:00-16:00 Work-group: Adaptive State-Dependent Computation Workgroup Meeting

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

19:00-20:00 Reinforcement Learning with spiking basal ganglia circuit in a ping-pong game Workgroup meeting, gallery room

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:00-22:00 Discussion group: 2014/inbs14 & 2014/dist14 Joint discussion in 1st floor over the lobby.

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects


Wed May 07 - Building a Relational Brain: Sensory processing, Inference, and Actuator / Motor control

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Matthew Cook, Jorg Conradt, Yulia Sandamirskaya, Giacomo Indiveri )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:45 Work-group projects

16:15-17:00 Session-chairs meeting (for the next session)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

19:00-20:00 Reinforcement Learning with spiking basal ganglia circuit in a ping-pong game Workgroup meeting, gallery room location CHANGED : beach.

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects


Thu May 08 - Real behavior in neuromorphic robots and systems

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-9:15 News from the Disco (Workgroup activity highlights)

9:15-10:15 Morning session ( Angelo Cangelosi, Chiara Bartolozzi, Yulia Sandamirskaya )

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Open discussion

12:45-14:00 Lunch

13:30-15:45 Work-group projects

14:00-15:30 Deep Learning discussion group (Lecture room)

16:00-17:00 Emerging nanodevices discussion group (Lecture room)

17:00-19:00 Sport/Social break

19:00-20:00 Reinforcement Learning with spiking basal ganglia circuit in a ping-pong game Workgroup meeting, gallery room

20:00-21:30 Sardinian Dinner

21:30 Discussion group: Practical Neurorobotics: How do we get to REAL behaviour? Room above the main hall

21:30-23:00 Work-group projects


Fri May 09 - Workgroup results

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:15 Demo preparation (no discussion)

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Description of Work-group results (lecture room)

12:45-14:00 Lunch

14:30-15:30 Discussion group outcomes 15:30-17:00 Demo results (disco + piano)

20:00-21:30 Dinner

21:30-23:00 End-of workshop party (by the piano)


Sat May 10 - Closing day

7:30-9:00 Breakfast

9:00-10:15 Wiki write-up (meeting minutes and work-group results)

10:15-10:45 Coffee break

10:45-12:00 Packing and cleaning-up

12:45-14:00 Lunch

20:00-21:30 Dinner

Last modified 4 years ago Last modified on 04/09/15 07:55:20